Thursday 27 June 2013 |
09:00 |
Registration |
09:30 |
Plenary Opening Panel [Room: Belgium Ballroom] Scenarios for the Multilingual Digital Single Market Moderator: Jochen Hummel, CEO, ESTeam Video Message: Neelie Kroes, Vice-President of the European Commission Keynote: Roberto Viola, Deputy Director General, European Commission, DG Connect Panellists: Eric Brégand, CEO, TEMIS Rahzeb Choudhury, Operations Director, TAUS Steve Renals, Professor of Speech Technology, School of Informatics; Director, Institute of Language, Cognition and Computation, Edinburgh University Ralf Hermann, Intranet/Internet Solutions, Bayer MaterialScience Ian Saunders, Co-founder & CEO, Crystal Semantics |
11:00 |
Update on European Commission Activities Relevant to LT
[Room: Belgium Ballroom]
Márta Nagy-Rothengass, Head of Unit, European Commission, DG Connect
|
11:15 |
Coffee and Networking [Coffee Corner] |
11:45 |
Driving Innovation in LT (I) Supply Meets Demand [Room: Belgium Ballroom] Chair: Bradley Harrad, LTC Moderator: Andrew Joscelyne, LangTechNews Panellists: David Milward, Linguamatics Carlos Romero Dexeus, Segittur Pawel Walentynowicz, Transenter Paul Welham, CereProc |
Showcase Presentation Session I [Room: Netherlands I] Moderator: William Stevens, Europe Unlimited Expert Jury: Bruno D'Hulster, BeNovate Artur Gulpe, goodpoints.fellows Arkadiusz Hajduk, SpeedUp Kim Harris, text&form Mads Ingemann Blücher, Amesto Translations Heike Klaum-Frenzel, SAM Xlation Gerrit Jan van't Veen, Dutch Coast Presenters: CrossLang MarkTheGlobe Morena inženjering MorphoLogic Joyrite digiTAAL |
EU Project Presentation Session [Room: Germany] Moderator: Margaretha Mazura, EMF Presenters: Asunción Gómez Pérez, LIDER Aris Karanikas, SpeDial Dave Lewis, Falcon Alexandros Potamianos, SpeDial Achim Rettinger, xLIME Stefanos Vrochidis, Multisensor |
13:15 |
Walking Lunch [Restaurant The Twelve] |
14:30 |
Driving Innovation in LT (II) The European Language Cloud [Room: Belgium Ballroom] Chair: Jochen Hummel, ESTeam Moderator: Ruben Riestra, INMARK Standardisation in LT: Serge Gladkoff, Logrus International Andrzej Zydron, XTM International Panellists: Casper Davies, Bitext Stefan Geißler, TEMIS Alexander Rylov, ABBYY Páraic Sheridan,
CNGL-Ireland
|
Showcase Presentation Session II [Room: Netherlands I] Moderator: Nils-Olof Forsgren, Uminova Innovation Expert Jury: Patrick Crasson, BeNovate Christian Dugast, Tech2Biz Ozgur Durmaz, Technoscope Dietrich Klakow, Saarland University Elena Tsiporkova, SIRRIS Gonzalo Tradacete, Faraday Venture Partners Marc Kobylinski, Allyum Presenters: Crystal Semantics K Dictionaries Ltd Langapp Sp. z o. o. Lexical Computing Ltd Textcase Syllabs |
Showcase Presentation Session III [Room: Germany] Moderator: Andrew Joscelyne, LangTechNews Expert Jury: Benoît Rivollet, Tech2Market Khalil Sima'an, University of Amsterdam Siegfried Verstappen, Invest Hong Kong Presenters: Palex Group Inc. Skawa Innovation Ltd. Wordbee Inbenta DAEDALUS Viclone Corp. |
16:00 |
Coffee and Networking [Coffee Corner] |
16:30 |
Driving Innovation in LT (III) LT Innovation Scenarios [Room: Belgium Ballroom] Chair: Serge Gladkoff, Logrus International Moderator: Ruben Riestra, INMARK Panellists: Jose Gonzalez, DAEDALUS Claude de Loupy, Syllabs Jordi Torras, Inbenta Andrejs Vasiljevs, Tilde |
Showcase Presentation Session IV [Room: Netherlands I] Moderator: Luc Francis Jacobs, Nixxis Expert Jury: Florence Beaujard, Airbus France Dirk Creado, Prepco NV Ishan Elgin, Girisim Fabikasi Marc Van Gastel, Flanders Investment & Trade Ole Niss, NissCo Josu Waliño Pizzaro, Elhuyar Fundazioa Presenters: Cedat 85 Servelots iFinger Imooty.eu GmbH Co. & KG Systran Traborma Informatics Technologies R&D Industry Co. |
Showcase Presentation Session V [Room: Germany] Moderator: Leo Exter, Westartup Expert Jury: Antonio Balvet, University of Lille Christian Kissig, Oracle Bart Van Lysebeth, Nyenrode Business Universiteit Presenters: ConceptStrings Dictanova Pythagoria Verpura GmbH Treparel |
18:00 |
Plenary Closing Session [Room: Belgium Ballroom] Jochen Hummel, Chairman & Philippe Wacker, Secretary General, LT-Innovate |
18:30 |
Drinks & Networking [Bar] |
19:30 |
LT-Innovate Award Ceremony & Gala Dinner [Room: France] Presented under the auspices of Amelia Andersdotter, Member of the European Parliament |
|
|
|
|